State v. McClary, 198 N.C. App. 169 (2009)
[…] “[I]f a motion to dismiss calls into question the sufficiency of circumstantial evidence, the issue for the court is whether a reasonable inference of the defendant’s guilt may be drawn from the circumstances.” Id. (citing State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 99, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1979)). We view the evidence “in the light most favorable to *173the State, giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences.” State v. Benson, 331 N.C. 537, 544, 417 S.E.2d 756, 761 (1992) (citing State v. Small, 328 N.C. 175, 180, 400 S.E.2d 413, 417 (1991)).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a) defines taking indecent liberties with a child in part as:

A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a)(1) (2007).

Defendant contends that the State did not present sufficient evidence that defendant took or attempted to take an indecent liberty with the juvenile, or that defendant’s action was for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.

Indecent liberties are defined as “such liberties as the common sense of society would regard as indecent and improper.” State v. Every, 157 N.C. App. 200, 205, 578 S.E.2d 642, 647 (2003) (quoting State v.