State v. Vehaun, 34 N.C. App. 700 (1977)
[…] He argues first that the statute is unconstitutionally vague in violation of his due process rights, and second, that the statute as written denies him equal protection of the law. We find no merit in either of these contentions.

*702 [1] With respect to the due process argument presented by defendant, our research does not reveal a North Carolina case upholding the constitutionality of the language of G.S. 14-202.1. However, the language of G.S. 14-202.1 is similar to Section 22-3501(a) of the 1967 District of Columbia Code which was held constitutional in Moore v. United States, 306 A. 2d 278 (1973).

G.S. 14-202.1 provides:

Taking indecent liberties with children. — (a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
(b) Taking indecent liberties with children is a felony punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both. (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 22-3501(a) of the 1967 D.C. Code provides:

(a) Any person who shall take, or attempt to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex, under the age of sixteen years with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires, either of such person or of such child, or of both such person and such child, or who shall commit, or attempt to commit, any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of such child, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires, either of such person or of such child, or of both such person and such child shall be imprisoned in a penitentiary, not more than ten years. (Emphasis supplied.)