State v. Massey, 195 N.C. App. 423 (2009)
[…] We disagree.

*428The trial court determined defendant’s prior record level to be a VI for felony sentencing purposes based upon a finding of thirty-two prior sentencing points. Defendant stipulated that this record level was correct, and further stipulated that the worksheet used by the State to determine defendant’s prior record level was correct.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a). (2007) provides that a felony offender’s prior record level is to be determined “by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions ...” Id. Subsection (b) assigns points to prior felony convictions as follows:

(1) For each prior felony Class A conviction, 10 points.
(la) For each prior felony Class B1 conviction, 9 points.
(2) For each prior felony Class B2, C, or D conviction, 6 points.