State v. Vaughn, 130 N.C. App. 456 (1998)
[…] Being an habitual felon is not a felony. It is, rather, “a status the attaining of which subjects a person thereafter convicted of a crime to an increased punishment for that crime. The status itself, standing alone, will not support a criminal sentence.” State v. Allen, 292 N.C. 431, 435, 233 S.E.2d 585, 588 (1977).

Two sections of the Criminal Procedure Act guide our analysis. The first, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(7) (1997), states in relevant part that “[a] person has a prior conviction when, on the date a criminal judgment is entered, the person being sentenced has previously been convicted of a crime . . . [i]n the superior court.” The second, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331(b) (1997), provides, “For the purpose of imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest.”