State v. Vaughn, 130 N.C. App. 456 (1998)
[…] The status itself, standing alone, will not support a criminal sentence.” State v. Allen, 292 N.C. 431, 435, 233 S.E.2d 585, 588 (1977).

Two sections of the Criminal Procedure Act guide our analysis. The first, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(7) (1997), states in relevant part that “[a] person has a prior conviction when, on the date a criminal judgment is entered, the person being sentenced has previously been convicted of a crime . . . [i]n the superior court.” The second, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331(b) (1997), provides, “For the purpose of imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest.” This latter statute plainly treats the imposition of a criminal sentence as distinct from a criminal conviction. As set forth in section 15A-1331(b), the term “conviction” refers only to the adjudication of guilt or the entry of a plea of guilty or no contest.