State v. Allah, 168 N.C. App. 190 (2005)
[…] Id. at 687, 80 L. Ed. 2d at 693.

As defendant’s assignment of error to the charge of possession of a firearm by a felon is without merit as a matter of law, defendant fails to show that counsel’s performance in advising defendant to enter a plea of guilty was deficient. Therefore defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is overruled.

II.

[4] Defendant next contends the trial court deprived defendant of his constitutional right to presumption of innocence by instructing the jury not to form an opinion as to defendant’s guilt or innocence. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1236(a)(3) (2003) instructs the trial judge at appropriate times to admonish the jury “[n]ot to form an opinion about the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or express any opinion about the case until they begin their deliberations^]” Id.

Here, the trial court instructed the jury under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1236(a) not to discuss the case, speak with parties, witnesses, or counsel, or form an opinion about defendant’s guilt or innocence on three occasions, all before the court was about to recess.