State v. Smith, 180 N.C. App. 86 (2006)
[…] We disagree.

Indictments must be sufficient to put a defendant on notice of the charges. State v. Kennedy, 320 N.C. 20, 24, 357 S.E.2d 359, 362 (1987). “In general, an indictment couched in the language of the statute is sufficient to charge the statutory offense.” State v. Blackmon, 130 N.C. App. 692, 699, 507 S.E.2d 42, 46, cert. denied, 349 N.C. 531, 526 S.E.2d 470 (1998).

*93In the instant case, the indictments charged defendant with statutory sexual offense and taking indecent liberties with a child pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-27.7A(a) and 14-202.1 (2005). The statute for statutory sexual offense states:

A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a). Regarding the charges based on this statute, the indictments stated “the defendant named above . . . engage[d] in a sexual act with ... a person of the age of 15 years. At the time of the offense, the defendant was at least six years older than the victim and was not lawfully married to the victim.” Therefore, regarding the charge of statutory sexual offense, the language of the indictments is couched in the language of the statute, and we determine there is no error in the indictment regarding this charge.