State v. Smith, 180 N.C. App. 86 (2006)
[…] This evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, is sufficient to show defendant attempted to take an indecent liberty with K.S. for the purpose of arousing or gratifying his sexual desire.

[6] In order to convict a defendant for attempted statutory sexual offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a), the State must prove the defendant engaged in “a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a). The definition of a “sexual act” in this context includes “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) (2005). “Sexual act” also means “the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4). “Any object” in this context includes any part of the human body, including a finger. State v. Lucas, 302 N.C. 342, 345-46, 275 S.E.2d 433, 435-36 (1981).