State v. Smith, 180 N.C. App. 86 (2006)
[…] K.S. testified that when she and defendant were alone in the car, defendant ran his hand up her leg and tried to get his hand in her pants, but that defendant was unable to because K.S. leaned up against the steering wheel. This evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, is sufficient to show defendant attempted to take an indecent liberty with K.S. for the purpose of arousing or gratifying his sexual desire.

[6] In order to convict a defendant for attempted statutory sexual offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a), the State must prove the defendant engaged in “a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a). The definition of a “sexual act” in this context includes “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) (2005).