State v. Lawrence, 165 N.C. App. 548 (2004)
[…] Defendant herein was indicted for sixteen offenses in three counties, as follows:

1. Currituck County, victim C.L.: two charges of second-degree rape, one charge second-degree sex offense.

*5612. Currituck County, victim S.L.: two charges of second-degree sex offense, one charge second-degree rape, one charge indecent liberties.

3. Camden County, victim C.L.: one charge of second-degree rape, one charge second-degree sex offense, one charge indecent liberties.

4. Camden County, victim S.L.: one charge second-degree sex offense.

5. Pasquotank County, victim G.L.: five charges of second-degree sex offense.

Under N.C.G.S. § § 14-27.5 (a)(1). (2003), a person commits a second degree sex offense if he “engages in a sexual act with another person by force and against the will of the other personf.]” A “sexual act” includes “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, . . . [and] also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1(4) (2003).