State v. Singletary, 163 N.C. App. 449 (2004)
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude that there was substantial evidence that defendant used a dangerous weapon to rob Sampedro. Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of robbery with a dangerous weapon.

*456 [3] Defendant also argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that defendant knew of Sampedro’s handicap, and that therefore the charge of aggravated assault on a handicapped person should have been dismissed. We disagree.

North Carolina General Statute § 14-32.1(e) (2003) provides:

A person commits an aggravated assault or assault and battery upon a handicapped person if, in the course of the assault or assault and battery, that person:

(1) Uses a deadly weapon or other means of force likely to inflict serious injury or serious damage to a handicapped person; or
(2) Inflicts serious injury or serious damage to a handicapped person; or
(3) Intends to kill a handicapped person.

Although this statute does not specifically require that defendant know his victim is handicapped, defendant urges this Court to adopt such a requirement based on the pattern jury instructions. The pattern jury instructions for N.C. Gen.