State v. Page, 346 N.C. 689 (1997)
[…] He contends that this violated his constitutional right to due process of law. The trial court specifically instructed the jury that if defendant was convicted of first-degree murder, a separate capital sentencing proceeding would be conducted to determine whether defendant would be given the death penalty or life without parole. Defendant, however, argues that these instructions were insufficient to ensure that jury members understood the meaning of life without parole.

Effective 1 October 1994, N.C.G.S. § 15A-2002 requires that the trial court instruct the jury “in words substantially equivalent to those of this section, that a sentence of life imprisonment means a sentence of life without parole.” Further, this Court has repeatedly held that a defendant is not entitled to explore on voir dire prospective jurors’ perceptions of parole eligibility. State v. Conner, 345 N.C. 319, 332, *701480 S.E.2d 626, 631 (1997).