State v. Page, 346 N.C. 689 (1997)
[…] Diminished capacity not amounting to legal insanity is not a defense to the element of malice in second-degree murder. See Rose, *699323 N.C. at 458-59, 373 S.E.2d at 429. Therefore, the trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury to consider diminished capacity when it deliberated whether to convict defendant of second-degree murder.

[4] Defendant next argues that the trial court should have instructed the jury to consider diminished mental capacity as a defense to the seven counts of assault with a deadly weapon on a government officer. This offense is defined in N.C.G.S. § 14-34.2, which provides:

[A]ny person who commits an assault with a firearm or any other deadly weapon upon an officer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision of the State ... in the performance of his duties shall be guilty of a Class F felony.

N.C.G.S. § 14-34.2 (Supp. 1996). This Court has held that knowledge that the victim is an officer or employee of the State is an essential element of this offense. State v. Avery, 315 N.C. 1, 31, 337 S.E.2d 786, 803 (1985).

Defendant argues that the diminished-capacity defense should be available to negate the knowledge element required by Avery. This argument is without merit.