State v. Williams, 154 N.C. App. 176 (2002)
[…] State v. Roddey, 110 N.C. App. 810, 812, 431 S.E.2d 245, 247 (1993). If, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence is such that a jury could reasonably infer that defendant is guilty, the motion must be denied. The defendant’s evidence is not to be considered unless it is favorable to the State. Id. at 812-13, 431 S.E.2d at 247.

[1] Defendant first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to withstand his motion to dismiss the charge of felonious child abuse. To convict a defendant of felonious child abuse in violation of G.S. § 14-318.4(a), the State must prove (1) that defendant is the parent or caretaker of a child under the age of 16, (2) that defendant “intentionally inflict[ed] . . . serious physical injury upon or to the child or . . . intentionally committed] an assault upon the child,” and (3) that the assault or infliction of injury resulted in “serious physical injury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a).