Old Salem Foreign Car Service, Inc. v. Webb, 159 N.C. App. 93 (2003)
[…] The automobile remained on plaintiffs property for approximately four months, during which time Webb failed to respond to plaintiffs repeated attempts to contact him. Under section 44A-2(d), plaintiff could properly assert a motor vehicle lien on Webb’s automobile. This lien had priority over defendant’s security interest in the automobile. See id. Further, plaintiff’s lien was not extinguished by defendant’s removal of the automobile from plaintiff’s premises. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-3 (2001) (stating that “[l]iens conferred under this Article do not terminate when the lienor involuntarily relinquishes the possession of the property.”); Case v. Miller, 68 N.C. App. 729, 732, 315 S.E.2d 737, 739 (1984).