Case v. Miller, 68 N.C. App. 729 (1984)
[…] G.S. 44A-5. And while it is true that possessory liens generally terminate when the lienor relinquishes possession, that only applies when possession is surrendered voluntarily. G.S. 44A-3. Here, possession of the vehicles was surrendered in obedience to a court order directing their sale; and obedience to court orders does not work a forfeiture of one’s rights.

[3] Nor is Horn’s claim barred because notice of it was not filed with the defendant Executor within six months after the notice to creditors was published as G.S. 28A-19-3(a) provides. Because G.S. 28A-19-3(g) provides:

Nothing in this section affects or prevents any action or proceeding to enforce any mortgage, deed of trust, pledge, lien (including judgment lien), or other security interest upon any property of the decedent’s estate, but no deficiency judgment will be allowed if the provisions of this section are not complied with.

*733Since Horn had a valid lien, as we have already ruled, he could proceed against the property or the proceeds of its sale up to its value without filing the usual notice of claim.