Peace River Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. Ward Transformer Co., 116 N.C. App. 493 (1994)
[…] Reid, 10 N.C. App. 22, 28, 178 S.E.2d 1, 5 (1970) (citation omitted), drawing all reasonable inferences in its favor, Whitley v. Cubberly, 24 N.C. App. 204, 207, 210 S.E.2d 289, 291 (1974) (citations omitted), and accepting as true all its asserted facts. Railway Co. v. Werner Industries, 286 N.C. 89, 98, 209 S.E.2d 734, 739 (1974). When the evidence, construed in that light, establishes the absence of a genuine issue of material fact, summary judgment is properly granted.

Citing the “implied contract” language in G.S. § 44A-2(a) (a lien is established in favor of “[a]ny person who tows, alters, repairs, stores, services, treats, or improves personal property . . . pursuant to an express or implied contract with an owner or legal possessor of the personal property”) (emphasis added), Ward urges us to hold Peace River impliedly contracted with Ward for repair of the transformer. Alternatively, Ward contends construing all the evidence in its favor at a minimum raises a genuine issue of fact concerning the existence of such an implied contract.