Peace River Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. Ward Transformer Co., 116 N.C. App. 493 (1994)
[…] What is less clear, and what lies at the heart of the dispute between the parties, is the proper amount of the lien to which Ward was entitled.

While resolution of this issue might in some instances be depend: ent upon the relationship between the entities involved in the transaction out of which the claim of lien arose (e.g., whether the lienor dealt with an “owner” or a “legal possessor,” see infra, Part B.), we *501believe assignment of labels to the parties in the circumstances of the case sub judice is unnecessary to a determination of the proper amount of lien.

The segment of G.S. § 44A-4 governing Peace River’s entitlement to seek repossession of personal property owned by it' subject to Ward’s asserted possessory lien provides as follows:

The owner or person with whom the lienor dealt may at any time following the maturity of the obligation bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction as by law provided. If in any such action the owner or other party requests immediate possession of the property and pays the amount of the lien asserted into the clerk of the court in which such action is pending, the clerk shall issue an order to the lienor to relinquish possession of the property to the owner or other party. The request for immediate possession may be made in the complaint, which shall also set forth the amount of the asserted lien and the portion thereof which is not in dispute, if any. If within three days after service of the summons and complaint . . . the lienor does not file a contrary statement of the amount of the lien at the time of the filing of the complaint, the amount set forth in the complaint shall be deemed to be the amount of the asserted lien.

G.S. § 44A-4(a) (emphasis added).

Included among the allegations in Peace River’s complaint were the following:

8. Peace River ... is the owner of the aforementioned transformer ....