Peace River Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. Ward Transformer Co., 116 N.C. App. 493 (1994)
[…] Electro-Test was in business for itself, a specialist in the task involved, and as even Ward observes, Peace River turned the job over to Electro-Test “unqualifiedly,” signifying a complete lack of supervision by Peace River. While Peace River’s agent Hegwood “had no problem with Ward doing the work” and thus gave his tacit approval to Electro-Test’s choice of subcontractor, this simple fact does not change our analysis.

Accordingly, Electro-Test, a “legal possessor” with regard to the transformer, does not qualify as an “owner” under G.S. § 44A-l(3)(e.). That being the case and Ward thus having “dealt with a legal possessor [Electro-Test] who is not an owner,” the clerk of court properly determined the amount of Ward’s lien to be limited by statute to $100.00. See G.S. § 44A-2(a) (“The amount of the lien shall be ... [o]ne hundred dollars ($100.00) if the lienor has dealt with a legal possessor who is not an owner.”) (emphasis added). Therefore, the trial court properly affirmed the Clerk’s 2 July and 10 July 1992 orders.

C.

[3] We decline to conduct an exhaustive analysis of Ward’s constitutional, legislative history, and policy arguments.