Peace River Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. Ward Transformer Co., 116 N.C. App. 493 (1994)
[…] By a somewhat confusing argument, however, virtually devoid of citation to authority, Ward contends that because Peace River was aware Electro-Test might hire Ward to perform some part of the repair work, Peace River should be considered an “employer” or “principal” with respect to Electro-Test. See G.S. § 44A-1(3)(e.) (“ ‘Owner’ means . . . [a]ny person entrusted with possession of the property by his employer or principal who is an owner under any of the above.”) (emphasis added); see also G.S. § 44A-2(a) (“The amount of the lien shall be .... [o]ne hundred dollars ($100.00) if the lienor has dealt with a legal possessor who is not an owner.”) (emphasis added). As further support for its position, Ward emphasizes the fact that Peace River “authorized Electro-Test to repair the transformer unqualifiedly with their purchase order.”