Bailey v. LeBeau, 79 N.C. App. 345 (1986)
[…] G.S. 25-2-714(2); Williams v. Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 48 N.C. App. 308, 269 S.E. 2d 184, disc. rev. denied, 301 N.C. 406, 273 S.E. 2d 451 (1980). Thus, there must be a new trial with respect to plaintiffs claim for express warranty.

[5] Defendants contend that the trial court erred in finding and concluding that defendants violated G.S. 75-1.1, and in awarding plaintiff treble damages and attorney’s fees. G.S. 75-l.Ka) provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” G.S. 75-16 further provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If any person shall be injured ... by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person . . . so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.

Pursuant to G.S. 75-16.1, upon a finding that the party charged with a violation of G.S. 75-1.1 willfully engaged in the act or practice and that there was an unwarranted refusal to resolve *352the matter, the trial court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney’s fees.