Bailey v. LeBeau, 79 N.C. App. 345 (1986)
[…] G.S. 25-2-714(2); Williams v. Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 48 N.C. App. 308, 269 S.E. 2d 184, disc. rev. denied, 301 N.C. 406, 273 S.E. 2d 451 (1980). Thus, there must be a new trial with respect to plaintiffs claim for express warranty.

[5] Defendants contend that the trial court erred in finding and concluding that defendants violated G.S. 75-1.1, and in awarding plaintiff treble damages and attorney’s fees. G.S. 75-l.Ka) provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” G.S. 75-16 further provides, in pertinent part, as follows: