RC Associates v. Regency Ventures, Inc., 111 N.C. App. 367 (1993)
[…] We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 authorizes the awarding of attorney’s fees in actions to enforce obligations owed under an evidence of indebtedness (a lease) that provides for the payment of attorney’s fees. The lease agreement in this case provides for the payment of “reasonable attorney’s fees” should the landlord need to employ an attorney to collect rent or enforce its other rights and remedies under the lease. Because the lease provides for reasonable attorney’s fees and does not refer to any specific percentage, N.C.G.S. § 6-21.2(2) applies, which says that if the contract “provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the ‘outstanding balance’ owing on said . . . evidence of indebtedness.”

The defendants’ reliance on West End III Limited Partners v. Lamb, 102 N.C. App. 458, 402 S.E.2d 472, disc. review denied, *373329 N.C. 506, 407 S.E.2d 857 (1991) is misplaced.