State v. Hammonds, 141 N.C. App. 152 (2000)
[…] State v. Wallace, 351 N.C. 481, 503, 528 S.E.2d 326, 340-41, cert. denied, - U.S. -, 148 L. Ed. 2d 498 (2000) (internal citations omitted). Because defendant argues in his appellate brief that “the trial court lacked jurisdiction to proceed on an unconstitutional murder indictment that failed to specify all elements of the crime charged,” this issue is properly before the Court.

Section 15-144 of the North Carolina General Statutes, listing the necessary elements for a valid short-form murder indictment, provides:

In indictments for murder and manslaughter, it is not necessary to allege matter not required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, and the county of his residence, the date of the offense, the averment “with force and arms,” and the county of the alleged commission of the offense, as is now usual, it is sufficient in describing murder to allege that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person killed), and concluding as is now required by law .. .