State v. Hammonds, 141 N.C. App. 152 (2000)
[…] State v. Hasty, 133 N.C. App. 563, 565, 516 S.E.2d 428, 429, disc. review denied, 350 N.C. 842, 539 S.E.2d 302 (1999) (citation omitted). “In order to prevail under plain error analysis, defendant must first establish that the trial court committed error and then show that ‘absent the error, the jury probably would have reached a different result.’ ” Rush, 340 N.C. at 180, 456 S.E.2d at 823 (quoting State v. Jordan, 333 N.C. 431, 440, 426 S.E.2d 692, 697 (1993)).

*169The statute controlling our analysis of this issue is section 8-57 of the North Carolina General Statutes, entitled Husband and Wife as Witnesses in Criminal Actions, which states:

(a) The spouse of the defendant shall be a competent witness for the defendant in all criminal actions, but the failure of the defendant to call such spouse as a witness shall not be used against him. Such spouse is subject to cross-examination as are other witnesses.
(b) The spouse of the defendant shall be competent but not compellable to testify for the State against the defendant in any criminal action or grand jury proceedings, except that the spouse of the defendant shall be both competent and compellable to so testify:
(1) In a prosecution for bigamy or criminal cohabitation, to prove the fact of marriage and facts tending to show the absence of divorce or annulment;
(2) In a prosecution for assaulting or communicating a threat to the other spouse;
(3) In a prosecution for trespass in or upon the separate lands or residence of the other spouse when living separate and apart from each other by mutual consent or court order;
(4) In a prosecution for abandonment of or failure to provide support for the other spouse or their child;
(5) In a prosecution of one spouse for any other criminal offense against the minor child of either spouse, including any illegitimate or adopted or foster child of either spouse.
(c) No husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57 (1999). While recognizing that the cases and statutes pertinent to this issue “have not been models of clarity,” State v.