State v. Holmes, 330 N.C. 826 (1992)
[…] Laws, ch. 110, s. 3 (“on the trial of all criminal actions, the wife of the defendant shall be a competent witness for defendant”). Through various amendments and rewrites, this provision is now codified as N.C.G.S. § 8-57(a) as follows:

(a) The spouse of the defendant shall be a competent witness for the defendant in all criminal actions, but the failure of *832the defendant to call such spouse as a witness shall not be used against him. Such spouse is subject to cross-examination as are other witnesses.

This subsection carries forward the first two sentences of N.C.G.S. § 8-57 as it appeared in the General Statutes at the time that Freeman was decided. The next sentence of the statute, at the time of Freeman, was as follows: “No husband or wife shall be compellable to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.” This sentence, we believe, made it clear that, notwithstanding the right to cross-examine a spouse testifying on behalf of another spouse, this right of cross-examination did not encompass the right to compel the testifying spouse to disclose a confidential marital communication.