State v. Holmes, 330 N.C. 826 (1992)
[…] The trial court erred in a murder prosecution by admitting into evidence over defendant’s objection privileged, confidential communications between defendant and his wife. N.C.G.S. § 8-56 provides essentially that while no husband or wife shall be compellable to disclose any confidential communications made by one to the other during their marriage, each is “competent and compellable to give evidence, as any other witness, on behalf of any party to such suit, action, or proceeding.” On the other hand, N.C.G.S. § 8-57, when read properly, provides that the spouse of a defendant is competent to testify for the State and against defendant in five instances listed in the statute, provided that “[n]o husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communications made by one to the other during their marriage.” Neither of these statutes destroys the common law privilege against *827disclosure of confidential marital communications; rather, they protect the privilege.

Am Jur 2d, Witnesses §§ 149-151.

Justice WEBB dissenting

Justices Meyer and Mitchell join in this dissenting opinion.