State v. Holmes, 330 N.C. 826 (1992)
[…] The fact that a witness is competent to testify, even as to a confidential communication, and the fact *834that the spouse is willing to testify, do not answer the question of whether a witness may voluntarily give such testimony over the objection of the defendant spouse who asserts a privilege against such testimony.

N.C.G.S. § 8-56 provides essentially that while no husband or wife shall be compellable to disclose any confidential communications made by one to the other during their marriage, each is “competent and compellable to give evidence, as any other witness, on behalf of any party to such suit, action or proceeding.” On the other hand, N.C.G.S. § 8-57, when read properly, provides that the spouse of a defendant is competent to testify for or against a defendant and may be compelled to testify for the State and against defendant in the five instances listed in section 8-57(b), provided that “[n]o husband or