State v. Holmes, 330 N.C. 826 (1992)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 8-57(c) (emphasis added). Neither of these statutes destroys the common law privilege against disclosure of confidential marital communications; rather, they protect the privilege.

Section 8-57.1 provides that notwithstanding the provisions of sections 8-56 and 8-57, “the husband-wife privilege shall not be ground for excluding evidence [under certain circumstances relating to the abuse or neglect of a child under the age of sixteen years].” (Emphasis added.)