State v. Holmes, 330 N.C. 826 (1992)
[…] Supra Note, 17 Wake Forest L. Rev. at 1000-01.

The State contends that N.C.G.S. § 8-57 abolishes the common law rule against the disclosure of confidential marital communications, leaving only a rule against being compelled to disclose a confidential marital communication. The State argues that section 8-57(b) makes the spouse competent to testify, and section 8-57(c) gives the privilege of not being compelled to the witness spouse, thus effectively overruling State v. Freeman, 302 N.C. 591, 276 S.E.2d 450 (1981). We disagree. We believe that while section 8-57 modifies the rule against adverse spousal testimony, it preserves the rule against disclosure of confidential marital communications.

Section 8-57 provides:

(a) The spouse of the defendant shall be a competent witness for the defendant in all criminal actions, but the failure of the defendant to call such spouse as a witness shall not be used against him. Such spouse is subject to cross-examination as are other witnesses.
(b) The spouse of the defendant shall be competent but not compellable to testify for the State against the defendant in any criminal action or grand jury proceedings, except that the spouse of the defendant shall be both competent and compellable to so testify:
*830(1) In a prosecution for bigamy or criminal cohabitation, to prove the fact of marriage and facts tending to show the absence of divorce or annulment;
(2) In a prosecution for assaulting or communicating a threat to the other spouse;
(3) In a prosecution for trespass in or upon the separate lands or residence of the other spouse when living separate and apart from each other by mutual consent or court order;
(4) In a prosecution for abandonment of or failure to provide support for the other spouse or their child;
(5) In a prosecution of one spouse for any other criminal offense against the minor child of either spouse, including any illegitimate or adopted or foster child of either spouse.
(c) No husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.

N.C.G.S. § 8-57 (1986) (emphasis added).

Prior to its amendment in 1983, section 8-57 provided as follows:

Husband and wife as witnesses in criminal actions.

The husband or wife of the defendant, in all criminal actions or proceedings, shall be a competent witness for the defendant, but the failure of such witness to be examined shall not be used to the prejudice of the defense. Every such person examined as a witness shall be subject to be cross-examined as are other witnesses.