State v. Holmes, 330 N.C. 826 (1992)
[…] State v. Holmes, 330 N.C. 826 (1992)

Jan. 31, 1992 · Supreme Court of North Carolina · No. 24PA91
330 N.C. 826

STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. BENJAMIN F. HOLMES AND BERNARD PENN

No. 24PA91

(Filed 31 January 1992)

Evidence and Witnesses § 2607 (NCI4th)— murder — testimony by wife against husband —not admissible

The trial court erred in a murder prosecution by admitting into evidence over defendant’s objection privileged, confidential communications between defendant and his wife. N.C.G.S. § 8-56 provides essentially that while no husband or wife shall be compellable to disclose any confidential communications made by one to the other during their marriage, each is “competent and compellable to give evidence, as any other witness, on behalf of any party to such suit, action, or proceeding.” On the other hand, N.C.G.S. § 8-57, when read properly, provides that the spouse of a defendant is competent to testify for the State and against defendant in five instances listed in the statute, provided that “[n]o husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential