State v. Hasty, 133 N.C. App. 563 (1999)
[…] That is a correct and adequate statement of the applicable law, particularly when read together with the trial court’s instruction on acting in concert. The assignments of error of each defendant as to the jury instructions are overruled.

II. Sentencing Factors

[2] Defendant Hasty next argues that the trial court erred in considering him to have a prior conviction of possessing cocaine with the intent to sell or deliver it. At the time of the offenses which are the subject of this appeal, defendant Hasty was on probation *571under the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96(a) (1997). That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this Article or under any statute of the United States or any state relating to those substances included in Article 5 or 5A of Chapter 90 or to that paraphernalia included in Article 5B of Chapter 90 pleads guilty to or is found guilty of (i) a misdemeanor under this Article by possessing a controlled substance included within Schedules II through VI of this Article or by possessing drug paraphernalia as prohibited by G.S. 90-113.21, or (ii) a felony under G.S. 90-95(a)(3) by possessing less than one gram of cocaine, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such person, defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it may require. . . . Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge such person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions under this Article.

Id.

At the time of defendant Hasty’s conviction and sentencing on the charges involved herein, he was still on probation under § 90-96, and thus argues he had not been “convicted” for the purposes of the Structured Sentencing Act.