State v. Hasty, 133 N.C. App. 563 (1999)
[…] Id.

At the time of defendant Hasty’s conviction and sentencing on the charges involved herein, he was still on probation under § 90-96, and thus argues he had not been “convicted” for the purposes of the Structured Sentencing Act. The Structured Sentencing Act defines “prior conviction” as follows:

A person has a prior conviction when, on the date a criminal judgment is entered, the person being sentenced has been previously convicted of a crime[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.il(7) (1997). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331(b) provides that “[f]or the purpose of imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest.” (Emphasis added.)

We believe that the statute is clear when it states that “conviction” includes the entry of a plea of guilty. “It is settled law in this *572State that a plea of guilty, freely, understandingly, and voluntarily entered, is equivalent to a conviction of the offense charged.”