State v. Hasty, 133 N.C. App. 563 (1999)
[…] Based on the plain language of the statute, and the holdings of our Supreme Court in Sidberry and Watkins, we conclude that defendant Hasty’s entry of a plea of guilty to possession of cocaine followed by probation under the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96 was a “conviction” for the purposes of the Structured Sentencing Act.

We do not believe this result is unjust. A defendant who is placed on probation pursuant to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96 is given the opportunity to comply with the conditions and have the charges against him dismissed. “Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this section ...N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96. Unfortunately for defendant Hasty, within a few months of being placed on probation, he violated its terms by commission of the felonies involved herein, thereby violating the express condition that he “commit no criminal offense in any jurisdiction.”