State v. Wright, 290 N.C. 45 (1976)
[…] “So submitted this 9 day of Nov. 1973.
s/ Franklin Wright Affidavit”

Defendant contends that by reason of G.S. 15-10.2, this case should be dismissed. G.S. 15-10.2, in part, provides:

“(a) Any prisoner serving a sentence or sentences within the State prison system who, during his term of imprisonment, shall have lodged against him a detainer to answer to any criminal charge pending against him in any court within the State, shall be brought to trial within eight months after he shall have caused to be sent to the district attorney of the court in which said criminal charge is pending, by registered mail, written notice of his place of confinement and request for a final disposition of the criminal charge against him; said request shall be accompanied by a certificate from the Secretary of Correction stating the term of the sentence or sentences under which *54the prisoner is being held, the date he was received, and the time remaining to be served. . . .”

[2, 3] At the time defendant filed his motion with the clerk, he had not been indicted for the offenses sub judiee. He was in jail awaiting trial on nonrelated charges.