Cordeck Sales, Inc. v. Construction Systems, Inc., 382 Ill. App. 3d 334 (2008)
[…] As an alternative argument, First Midwest maintains that even if ALL’s section 24 notice was timely, ALL nonetheless still failed to *392perfect its lien claim because it recorded and provided notice of its claim on the same date and thus failed to abide by the timing requirements set forth in section 28 of the Act (770 ILCS 60/28 (West 2006)).

Section 28 provides in pertinent part:

“If any money due to the laborers, materialmen, or subcontractors be not paid within 10 days after his notice is served as provided in sections 5, 24, 25, and 27, then such person may file a claim for lien or file a complaint and enforce such lien within the same limits as to time and in such other manner as hereinbefore provided for the contractor in section 7 and sections 9 to 20 inclusive, of this Act, or he may sue the owner and contractor jointly for the amount due in the circuit court, and a personal judgment may be rendered therein, as in other cases.” 770 ILCS 60/28 (West 2006).