Cordeck Sales, Inc. v. Construction Systems, Inc., 382 Ill. App. 3d 334 (2008)
[…] To perfect a mechanic’s lien claim, section 24 of the Act requires a subcontractor to “file a notice of lien claim within 90 days after ‘completion’ of his work in order for the claim to be enforceable.” Merchants, 314 Ill. App. 3d at 856; see also Cyclonaire Corp. v. ISG Riverdale, Inc., 378 Ill. App. 3d 554, 560 (2007). Compliance with section 24’s notice requirement is a “condition precedent to the cause of action.” Caruso v. Kafka, 265 Ill. App. 3d 310, 313 (1994); see also Seasons-4, Inc. v. Hertz Corp., 338 Ill. App. 3d 565, 570 (2003). Section 24 specifically provides:

“Sub-contractors, or parities] furnishing labor or materials, may at any time after making his or her contract with the contractor, and shall within 90 days after the completion thereof, or, if extra or additional work or material is delivered thereafter, within 90 days after the date of completion of such extra or additional work or final delivery of such extra or additional material, cause a written notice of his or her claim and the amount due or to become due thereunder, to be sent by registered or certified mail, with return receipt requested, and delivery limited to addressee only, to or personally served on the owner of record or his agent or architect, or the superintendent having charge of the building or improvement and to the lending agency, if known.” 770 ILCS 60/24 (West 2006).

The term “completion” as used in the Act “ ‘ “does not refer to completion of the contract. It means completion of the work for which a contractor seeks to enforce his lien [Citation.]” [Citation.]’ ” Merchants, 314 Ill. App. 3d at 858, quoting D.M. Foley Co. v.