State Bank v. Winnetka Bank, 245 Ill. App. 3d 984 (1993)
[…] In its final contention, State Bank acknowledges it does not have priority over Ewing and Spancrete since both Ewing and Spancrete contracted with S.G. Royal, Ltd., before the June mortgage was recorded. However, State Bank argues its lien stands in parity with these mechanic’s lien claims since it paid substantial monies towards the completion of the improvements upon the property after the recordation of its mortgage. Section 16 of the Act provides in relevant part:

“No incumbrance upon land, created before or after the making of the contract *** shall operate upon the building erected, or materials furnished until a lien in favor of the persons having done work or furnished material shall have been satisfied, and upon questions arising between incumbrancers and lien creditors, all previous incumbrances shall be preferred to the extent of the value of the land at the time of making of the contract, and the lien creditor shall be preferred to the value of the improvements erected on said premises ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 82, par. 16.)