State Farm Insurance v. American Service Insurance, 332 Ill. App. 3d 31 (2002)
[…] American Country Insurance Co. v. Mahoney, 203 Ill. App. 3d 453, 462 (1990).

*39Interestingly, State Farm acknowledges the inherent difference between cancelling a policy and declaring a policy void from its inception, but asserts that section 143.15 of the Insurance Code would be rendered meaningless if an insurer could sidestep the effective-date-of-cancellation provision set forth therein simply by claiming to “void” a policy rather than “cancel” it. We note, however, that our legislature has already closed this obvious loophole by adding section 154 to the Insurance Code:

“No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.” 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2000).