Struebing Construction Co. v. Golub-Lake Shore Place Corp., 281 Ill. App. 3d 689 (1996)
[…] A. Y. McDonald, 225 Ill. App. 3d at 860, 587 N.E.2d at 629.

The Mechanics Lien Act attempts to balance the rights and duties of owners, subcontractors and materialmen. Alliance Steel, Inc. v. Piercy, 277 Ill. App. 3d 632, 660 N.E.2d 1341 (1996). The Act provides several methods by which parties to the various contracts may protect themselves in order to ensure that they are compensated for their efforts. Here, Struebing chose to protect itself by serving notice of its claim on Playboy pursuant to section 24 of the Act. Section 24 provides in part:

"Sub-contractors *** may at any time after making his or her contract with the contractor, and shall within 90 days after the completion thereof, or, if extra or additional work or material is delivered thereafter, within 90 days after the date of completion of such *** work *** cause a written notice of his or her claim and the amount due or to become due thereunder, to be sent *** or personally served on the owner of record ***.” 770 ILCS 60/24 (1992).

In the present case, it is undisputed that Struebing gave timely notice of its claim to Playboy.