Alexander v. Consumers Illinois Water Co., 358 Ill. App. 3d 774 (2005)
[…] Finally, the alleged injuries did not occur while the plaintiffs were under the direct and immediate control of employees or agents of the municipality. Since these elements were not satisfied, Consumers cannot show a special duty owed by the Village to the plaintiffs.

*780Finally, the defendant argues that it is immune from liability under the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act. Section 2 — 103 of the Act states that “[a] local public entity is not liable for an injury caused by adopting or failing to adopt an enactment or by failing to enforce any law.” 745 ILCS 10/2 — 103 (West 2004). Additionally, section 2 — 105 of the Act states:

“A local public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its own, to determine whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety.” 745 ILCS 10/2 — 105 (West 2004).

Consumers argues that the Village has waived its reliance on the Tort Immunity Act because it did not file its reliance on the Act as an affirmative defense in its answer to Consumer’s counterclaim.