People v. T.W., 381 Ill. App. 3d 603 (2008)
[…] We agree.

“A charge of disorderly conduct requires a showing that the accused knowingly acted in such an unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace. 720 ILCS 5/26 — 1 (West 1994). The offense embraces a wide variety of conduct serving to destroy or menace the public order and tranquility. The offense may include not only violent acts, but acts and words likely to produce violence in others.” In re B.C., 176 Ill. 2d 536, 551-52, 680 N.E.2d 1355, 1363 (1997).

Under section 7 — 1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/7 — 1(a) (West 2006)), “[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”

In finding respondent guilty on the disorderly conduct count, the trial court stated, in part, as follows: