First Midwest Bank v. Denson, 205 Ill. App. 3d 124 (1990)
[…] (Netzel v. United Parcel Service, Inc. (1989), 181 Ill. App. 3d 808, 812.) The credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be accorded their testimony are matters to be resolved by the jury. (Netzel, 181 Ill. App. 3d at 815.) Thus, in determining whether a new trial is warranted on the basis that a jury verdict was against the manifest weight of the evi*129dence, neither the trial court nor a reviewing court should act as a second jury by considering the nuances of the evidence or the credibility and demeanor of the witnesses. 181 Ill. App. 3d at 812-13.

Section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 concerns use of force in defense of person and states as follows:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1.)