City of Chicago v. Mayer, 56 Ill. 2d 366 (1974)
[…] We do not concur, however, that the record suggests that the prosecution deliberately sought to prejudice the defendant by introduction of evidence *370referring to Elrod’s injury. It is apparent that the purpose of this witness’s testimony was to present some background or setting for the events relating to the defendant. This was proper. The record discloses that the trial court was diligent in limiting the testimony that went only to the background matters.

The defendant tendered several alternative instructions based upon section 7 — 13 of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 7—13), which reads as follows:

“Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity if the accused was without blame in occasioning or developing the situation and reasonably believed such conduct was necessary to avoid a public or private injury greater than the injury which might reasonably result from his own conduct.”

One of defendant’s theories is that his conduct was necessary to prevent greater injury to the injured man, or that he reasonably believed this to be the case. The defendant was entitled to an instruction based upon his theory of the case. There was evidence which was supportive of his theory.