People v. Sims, 374 Ill. App. 3d 427 (2007)
[…] An arresting officer generally may use any force reasonably necessary to effect an arrest and need not retreat in the face of resistance. 720 ILCS 5/7 — 5(a) (West 2004). A person being arrested, in turn, has no right to use force to resist an arrest by a known police officer, even if the arrest is unlawful. 720 ILCS 5/7 — 7 (West 2004). This rule is qualified, however, in that it does not apply to a situation in which an officer uses excessive force. People v. Williams, 267 Ill. App. 3d 82, 88, 640 N.E.2d 981, 985-86 (1994). The use of excessive force invokes the right of self-defense. 720 ILCS 5/7 — 1(a) (West 2004). “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that [s]he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend [her]self or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” 720 ILCS 5/7 — 1(a) (West 2004).

“A defendant is entitled to an instruction on his [or her] theory of the case if there is some foundation for the instruction in the evidence, and if there is such evidence, it is an abuse of discretion for the trial court to refuse to so instruct the jury.”