People v. Williams, 315 Ill. App. 3d 22 (2000)
[…] It is a lesser offense because its penalties upon conviction are lesser, and it is a mitigated offense because it is first degree murder plus defendant’s proof by a preponderance of the evidence that a mitigating factor is present. People v. Newbern, 219 Ill. App. 3d 333, 356, 579 N.E.2d 583, 598 (1991); Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d at 122, 646 N.E.2d at 595

In People v. Rogers, 286 Ill. App. 3d 825, 677 N.E.2d 13 (1997), the court held that departure from the general rule — that a defendant cannot be convicted of an uncharged offense unless it is a lesser-included offense — was authorized by section 9 — 2(c) of the Illinois Criminal Code. Section 9 — 2(c) states that “[w]hen a defendant is on trial for first degree murder *** the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9 — 2(c) (West 1998). Therefore, a defendant charged with intentional or knowing first degree murder may be convicted of second degree murder even though it was not charged and is not a lesser-included offense. People v. Kauffman, 308 Ill. App. 3d 1, 8, 719 N.E.2d 275, 280 (1999).