People v. McCarroll, 168 Ill. App. 3d 1020 (1988)
[…] But this defendant .was also charged with intentional murder, and therefore, if there was some evidence which would reduce murder to involuntary manslaughter, he was entitled to ah instruction on that lesser offense. (People v. Boisvert (1975), 27 Ill. App. 3d 35, 325 N.E.2d 644.) Indeed, because defendant was acquitted of the two underlying felonies, he could not have been convicted of felony murder.

Section 9 — 3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) provides in pertinent part:

“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 9 — 3(a).

*1024Recklessness is defined in section 4 — 6 of the Code, which states: