People v. Rogers, 286 Ill. App. 3d 825 (1997)
[…] Accordingly, second degree murder is said to be, not a lesser included offense, but a lesser mitigated offense of first degree murder. Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d at 122.

Section 9—2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 states in pertinent part:

*830"When a defendant is on trial for first degree murder and evidence of either of the mitigating factors defined in subsection (a) of this Section has been presented, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9—2(c) (West 1994).

Thus, the clear language of section 9—2(c) of the Code provides that "[w]hen a defendant is on trial for first degree murder *** the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder,” regardless of the general rule that a defendant cannot be convicted of an uncharged offense that is not a lesser included offense of the crime charged in the indictment (see, e.g., People v. Harris, 146 Ill. App. 3d 632, 497 N.E.2d 177 (1986)).