People v. Luckett, 309 Ill. App. 3d 14 (1999)
[…] IPI Criminal 3d No. 7.06A (Supp. 1996), Committee Notes, at 68.

We further recognize that the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/7 — 4 (West 1996)) restricts the defenses available to a defendant who is an aggressor. A justification defense is not available to a defendant “attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7 — 4(a) (West 1996). Therefore, a defendant cannot raise a justification defense if he or she sets into motion a course of felonious conduct. People v. Mills, 252 Ill. App. 3d 792, 799 (1993).