People v. Thurman, 223 Ill. App. 3d 196 (1991)
[…] (1) He either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) He knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or
(3) He is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 9-1.)

The offense of second degree murder is defined in section 9 — 2 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2) in relevant part as follows:

“(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he commits the offense of first degree murder *** and either of the following mitigating factors are present:
* * *
(2) At the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”1

*204The difference between first and second degree murder is the mental state of the offender.