People v. Johnson, 225 Ill. 2d 573 (2007)
[…] Act 94 — 945, §1025, eff. June 27, 2006 (amending 730 ILCS 150/ 2(B)(1.5)).

Public Act 94 — 945 also contained the Child Murderer and Violent Offender Against Youth Registration Act. See Pub. Act 94 — 945, eff. June 27, 2006 (adding 730 ILCS 154/1 et seq.). A person convicted of, inter alia, aggravated kidnapping of a minor by a nonparent must now register under the Sex Offender Registration Act when the offense is sexually motivated, and under the Violent Offender Against Youth Registration Act when it is not. Section 11 of this Act provides for transfers from one registry to the other:

“(a) The registration information for a person registered under the Sex Offender Registration Act who was convicted or adjudicated for an offense listed in subsection (b) of Section 5 of this Act may only be transferred to the Child Murderer and Violent Offender Against Youth Registry if all the following conditions are met:
(1) The offender’s sole offense requiring registration was a conviction or adjudication for an offense or offenses listed in subsection (b) of Section 5 of this Act.
(2) The State’s Attorney’s Office in the county in which the offender was convicted has verified, on a form prescribed by the Illinois State Police, that the person’s crime that required or requires registration was not sexually motivated as defined in Section 10 of the Sex Offender Management Board Act.
(3) The completed form has been received by the registering law enforcement agency and the Illinois State Police’s Sex Offender Registration Unit.” Pub. Act 94 — 945, eff. June 27, 2006 (adding 730 ILCS 154/ 11(a)).

Though we have held that the Sex Offender Registration Act applies retroactively (see People v. Malchow, 193 Ill. 2d 413, 418 (2000)), we have not held that the amendments to that statute in Public Act 94 — 945 do so.