People v. Woods, 193 Ill. 2d 483 (2000)
[…] The Act contains no definition of the phrase “date of conviction” or the term “conviction.” See 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1 et seq. (West 1996). The Act is part of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code) (725 ILCS 5/100 — 1 et seq. (West 1996)). Although the Code defines several words and phrases, it does not define the term “conviction.” See 725 ILCS 5/100 — 1 et seq. (West 1996). Nonetheless, the Code instructs that a word with no definition may be given the meaning ascribed to it in article 2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/2 — .5 et seq. (West 1996)). 725 ILCS 5/102 — 2 (West 1996). That article defines the term “[cjonviction” as “a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/2 — 5 (West 1996). In addition, the Code defines the term “[¿judgment” as “an adjudication by the court that the defendant is guilty or not guilty and if the adjudication is that the defendant is guilty it includes the sentence pronounced by the court.”