State v. Sakobie, 165 N.C. App. 447 (2004)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 14-208.5 (2003). In addition, the “General Assembly also *451recognizes that persons who commit certain other types of offenses against minors, such as kidnapping, pose significant and unacceptable threats to the public safety and welfare of the children in this State and that the protection of those children is of great governmental interest.” Id.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a), “[a] person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.7(a) (2003). Residents who are released from a correctional institution must register with the sheriff of the county in which the offender resides “[w]ithin 10 days of release,” N.C. Gen.