State v. Sakobie, 165 N.C. App. 447 (2004)
[…] See 1995 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 545, § 3 (Article 27A applies to all offenders convicted on or after 1 January 1996 and to all prior offenders released from prison on or after that date). The purpose of the Article is to prevent recidivism because “sex offenders often pose a high risk of engaging in sex offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and . . . protection of the public from sex offenders is of paramount governmental interest.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.5 (2003). In addition, the “General Assembly also *451recognizes that persons who commit certain other types of offenses against minors, such as kidnapping, pose significant and unacceptable threats to the public safety and welfare of the children in this State and that the protection of those children is of great governmental interest.” Id.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a), “[a] person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.7(a) (2003).