People v. J.W., 204 Ill. 2d 50 (2003)
[…] This statutory language is clear and unambiguous, so we give effect to the statute as written. J.W. has been adjudicated delinquent, or “convicted,” as the result of the commission of aggravated criminal sexual assault. J.W therefore falls within the definition of a sexual predator.

Section 3 of the Registration Act provides that sex offenders and sexual predators have a duty to register as required by the Department of State Police. 730 ILCS 150/3 (West 2000). With regard to the duration of registration, section 7 of the Registration Act provides, in pertinent part:

“A sexually violent person or sexual predator shall register for the period of his or her natural life after conviction or adjudication if not confined to a penal institution, hospital, or other institution or facility, and if confined, for the period of his or her natural life after parole, discharge, or release from any such facility. Any other person who is required to register under this Article shall be required to register for a period of 10 years after conviction or adjudication ***.” 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2000).

Generally, then, a juvenile sex offender would fall within the portion of section 7 that requires registration for a period of 10 years after adjudication.