Arkansas Gas Consumers, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission, 354 Ark. 37, 118 S.W.3d 109 (2003)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 23-4-101(b) (1987). In its rate-making capacity, the Commission performs a legislative function that has been delegated to it, and it was created to act for the General Assembly. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Arkansas Pub. Serv. Comm., 267 Ark. 550, 593 S.W.2d 434 (1980).

Subsection (2) of § 23-2-304(a), set out above, confirms the authority of the Commission to “[determine the reasonable, safe, adequate, and sufficient service” to be provided by a public utility. In order to determine what these terms mean, we can look to Ark. Code Ann. § 23-3-113 (Repl. 2002) for guidance. Section 23-3-113 provides:

(a) Every public utility shall furnish, provide, and maintain such adequate and efficient service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities as shall promote the safety, health, comfort, requirements, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.
(b) Every person, firm, or corporation engaged in a public service business in this state shall establish and maintain adequate and suitable facilities, safety appliances, or other suitable devices and shall perform such service in respect thereto as shall be reasonable, safe, and sufficient for the security and convenience of the public and the safety and comfort of its employees, and, in all respects, just and fair, and without any unjust discrimination or preference.

*67 Id. These utilities are “directly related to the continued health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of Arkansas.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-3-301(a) (Repl. 2002).

Subsection (3) of Ark.