Arkansas Gas Consumers, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission, 354 Ark. 37, 118 S.W.3d 109 (2003)
[…] Code Ann. §23-1-101(10) (Repl. 2002) (emphasis added). Here, the Commission, acting within its rate-making capacity, had authority to adapt the TLICGRP policies to modify tariffs relating to connection of utility services whereby certain utility customers can pay their past-due debt in installments.

Further, under § 23-2-304 (a)(2), the Commission is directed to “[determine the reasonable, safe, adequate, and sufficient service,” and § 23-3-113 also expresses the public policy that the service is “reasonable, safe, and sufficient for the security and convenience of the public. . . [.]”

B. Authority fof surcharges