Vanderpool v. Fidelity & Casualty Insurance, 327 Ark. 407, 939 S.W.2d 280 (1997)
[…] The March 15, 1996, order by the trial court is a final order determining the issue whether the statutory lien is barred by the joint petition. Vanderpool has appealed from this order, and we proceed to our examination of the merits of the appeal.

Merits of Appeal

Vanderpool argues that because his claim for workers’ compensation benefits was settled pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-805, Fidelity is no longer entided to pursue an action in tort against the negligent third party pursuant to § 11-9-410. Section ll-9-410(b)(l) provides in part that “an employer or carrier liable for compensation under this chapter for the injury or death of an employee shall have the right to maintain an action in tort against any third party responsible for the injury or death.” (Emphasis added.) The purpose of these provisions is articulated in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410(b)(5), which provides that “the purpose and intent of this subsection is to prevent double payment to the employee.”

The thrust of Vanderpool’s argument is that § 11-9-805 extinguishes the rights of all parties, including the right of an employer or carrier to bring an action for a statutory lien, once the joint petition is entered. Section 11-9-805 provides in pertinent part: