Baughman v. State, 353 Ark. 1, 110 S.W.3d 740 (2003)
[…] After the murders, Baughman and Cushman draped the bodies in blankets and trash bags, loaded the bodies in the van they drove from South Carolina, and disposed of the bodies in Missouri. Cushman testified that she drove the van, and Baughman followed in Ms. Kneece’s red Ford Taurus.

This testimony, absent the statutory requirement that an accomplice’s testimony be corroborated, was certainly sufficient to sustain Baughman’s murder convictions. Therefore, the question becomes whether Rose Cushman’s testimony was sufficiently corroborated by other evidence. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111 (1987).

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-89-lll(e)(l) (1987) provides that a person cannot be convicted of a felony based upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless that testimony is “corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense.” Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely establishes that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof. McGhee v. State, 338 Ark. 152, 992 S.W.2d 110 (1999).