McGehee v. State, 338 Ark. 152, 992 S.W.2d 110 (1999)
[…] We thus affirm the trial court’s ruling on this issue.

IV. Mitigating Evidence

For his last point for reversal, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in limiting the mitigating evidence that he was allowed to present during the penalty phase of the trial. Particularly, Appellant urges three errors: (1) not allowing him to present the *174commitment orders of McFarland and Epps; (2) limiting the testimony of LaDonna McGehee, Appellant’s ex-wife, and Linda Christensen, Appellant’s aunt; and (3) restricting the time for Appellant’s closing argument.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-4-602(4) (Repl. 1997) provides in pertinent part:

Evidence as to any mitigating circumstances may be presented by either the state or the defendant regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence in trials of criminal matters, but mitigation evidence must be relevant to the issue of punishment, including, but not limited to, the nature and circumstances of the crime, and the defendant’s character, background, history, and mental and physical condition as set forth in § 5-4-605. [Emphasis added.]

Although the rules of evidence are not applicable to the admissibility of mitigating evidence, this statute does not open the way for the admission of irrelevant evidence. Pickens v. State, 301 Ark. 244, 783 S.W.2d 341, cert. denied, 497 U.S. 1011 (1990), 500 U.S. 929 (1991).