McGehee v. State, 338 Ark. 152, 992 S.W.2d 110 (1999)
[…] For his first point for reversal, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on the ground that there was insufficient evidence to corroborate the testimony of accomplices Epps, Campbell, and Diemert. We treat motions for directed verdict as challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence. Marta v. State, 336 Ark. 67, 983 S.W.2d 924 (1999). When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the verdict, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State. Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-89-111 (e)(1) (1987) provides that a person cannot be convicted of a felony based upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless that testimony is “corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense.” Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely establishes that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof. Id.