Bailey v. State, 334 Ark. 43, 972 S.W.2d 239 (1998)
[…] Id. Only evidence supporting the verdict will be considered. Moore v. State, 315 Ark. 131, 864 S.W.2d 863 (1993).

Lloyd v. State, 332 Ark. 1, 5, 962 S.W.2d 365 (1998); Green v. State, 330 Ark. 458, 466-7, 956 S.W.2d 849 (1997); McGehee v. State, 328 Ark. 404, 410, 943 S.W.2d 585 (1997).

Mr. Bailey claims that his resisting-arrest conviction cannot stand because the State failed to prove that he used physical force against the officers. The resisting-arrest statute is found at Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-103 (Repl. 1997), and states in part that:

(a)(1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if he knowingly resists a person known by him to be a law enforcement officer effecting an arrest;
(2) “Resists”, as used in this subsection, means using or threatening to use physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person. (Emphasis added.)