Bailey v. State, 334 Ark. 43, 972 S.W.2d 239 (1998)
[…] Bailey’s conviction for public intoxication. See, e.g., State v. Johnson, 326 Ark. 189, 931 S.W.2d 760 (1996).

II. Constitutionality of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-71-207 (Repl. 1997)

Next, Mr. Bailey contends that his conviction for disorderly conduct cannot stand because the statute under which he was convicted, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-71-207 (Repl. 1997), is unconstitutionally overbroad both as written and as applied to him. At the conclusion of all the evidence, the jury was instructed on the first three subsections of § 5-71-207, which provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent, threatening, or tumultuous behavior; or
(2) Makes unreasonable or excessive noise; or
(3) In a public place, uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture, in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response . . .

*52The jury did not identify which subsection(s) it found to have been violated. However, it is apparent in his brief that Mr.