Noel v. State, 331 Ark. 79, 960 S.W.2d 439 (1998)
[…] See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Fisher, 681 A.2d 130 (Pa. 1996); Lambert v. State, 675 N.E.2d 1060 (Ind. 1996); State v. Carter, 888 P.2d 629 (Utah 1995); Bivins v. State, 642 N.E.2d 928 (Ind. 1994). The majority opinion criticizes the reference to these cases on the ground that the states in which they were rendered had not enacted statutes making victim-impact evidence “relevant.” As noted above, our General Assembly has not simply said that victim-impact evidence is “relevant.” Rather, it provided in § 5-4-602(4) that “. . . any other matter relevant to punishment, including, but not limited to victim impact evidence” may be presented. Again, the point here is that the victim-impact evidence in this case was not related to any aggravating factor or mitigating evidence presented and thus cannot be relevant to “punishment,” which is controlled by §§ 5-4-603 and 5-4-604.

In the case at bar, Ms.