Rankin v. State, 329 Ark. 379, 948 S.W.2d 397 (1997)
[…] Edwards v. State, 315 Ark. 126, 864 S.W.2d 866 (1993); Meadows v. State, 291 Ark. 105, 722 S.W.2d 584 (1987); Floyd v. State, 278 Ark. 86, 643 S.W.2d 555 (1982). Mr. Rankin “cannot complain on appeal because he received all of the relief he asked for at trial.” Stephens v. State, 328 Ark. 81, 90, 941 S.W.2d 411, 416 (1997).

3. Mental retardation

Mr. Rankin further argues that the Trial Court erred by refusing to find that Mr. Rankin was mentally retarded at the time of the commission of the murders and was therefore ineligible for the death penalty under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618 (Repl. 1993).

According to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618(b), “[n]o defendant with mental retardation at the time of committing capital murder shall be sentenced to death.” This provision was enacted by Act 420 of 1993. The statute provides that the defendant “has the burden of proving mental retardation at the time of committing the offense by a preponderance of the evidence.” § 5-4-618(c). A defendant is entitled to a rebuttable presumption of mental retardation if his intelligence quotient (“IQ”) is 65 or below, § 5-4-618(a)(2), but the definition of “mental retardation” encompasses more than an IQ score. The statute defines mental retardation as follows: