Rankin v. State, 329 Ark. 379, 948 S.W.2d 397 (1997)
[…] (B) Deficits in adaptive behavior.

§ 5-4-618(a)(l)(A)-(B).

*390A defendant who wishes to invoke this provision must do so by written motion prior to trial. § 5-4-618 (d)(1). If such motion is filed, the trial court must determine prior to trial whether the defendant is in fact mentally retarded. § 5-4-618 (d)(2).

A finding by the trial court that the defendant is mentally retarded prevents the jury from being “death qualified.” If the mentally retarded defendant is convicted of capital murder, the jury is required to sentence him to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. § 5-4-618 (d)(2)(B).

If the trial court rejects the defendant’s argument and finds that the defendant is not mentally retarded, then the defendant may take his case to the jury. Despite the trial court’s adverse determination, “the defendant may raise the question of mental retardation to the jury for determination de novo during the sentencing phase of the trial.” § 5-4-618(d)(2)(A). If the defendant proceeds under this provision, the jury shall receive a special verdict form on mental retardation when it retires to consider mitigating and aggravating circumstances. § 5-4-618 (d)(2) (A) (i).