Rankin v. State, 329 Ark. 379, 948 S.W.2d 397 (1997)
[…] Ms. Jackson testified that she caters to men and women customers of various races and ages, approximately 75 percent of whom are African-American. Ms. Jackson testified that she sees an average of 30 customers per week, many of whom are from Jefferson County. Ms. Jackson testified that there was a consensus among her customers that Mr. Rankin is guilty and that her customers wondered why the State had to waste money on a trial. She asserted that if there were any people in the county who could give Mr. Rankin a fair trial, “they are not coming to my salon.”

Arkansas Code Ann. § 16-88-201 provides as follows:

Any criminal cause pending in any circuit court may be removed by the order of the court, or by the judge thereof in vacation, to the circuit court of another county whenever it shall appear, in the manner provided in this subchapter, that the minds of the inhabitants of the county in which the cause is pending are so prejudiced against the defendant that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in that county.

The most important aspect of the issue concerning the effect of pretrial publicity upon the minds of the inhabitants of the county in which the case is to be tried is whether a fair jury can be selected. At the outset of Mr. Rankin’s trial, the Trial Court mentioned that there had been some press coverage of the case. He asked the pool of potential jurors if they had independent knowledge of the case beyond the press accounts.