Williams v. State, 347 Ark. 728, 67 S.W.3d 548 (2002)
[…] Willett, supra. In this case there was substantial evidence showing the capital murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding an arrest.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-4-604(2) and (5)

Williams next asserts that Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-604(2) and (5) (Supp. 2001) are duplicative and, therefore, the case must be *755reversed. Section 5-4-604, aggravating circumstances, provides in pertinent part:

(2) The capital murder was committed by a person unlawfully at liberty after being sentenced to imprisonment as a result of a felony conviction;
(5) The capital murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing an arrest or effecting an escape from custody;

These two aggravating circumstances are not duplicative. Paragraph (2) is more general and does arguably cover Mr. Boren’s murder as it was committed while Williams was unlawfully at liberty.