Bangs v. State, 338 Ark. 515, 998 S.W.2d 738 (1999)
[…] Appellant eventually released Jennifer in the woods. Ultimately, she encountered a police car.

Jennifer was then admitted to the hospital for treatment. The surgeon who treated her wounds noted that she had two lacerations on her scalp, approximately five centimeters in length, which he closed with staples. She also had bruises on her forehead and face and blunt injuries to her scalp and the back of her head. Notably, the surgeon characterized the wounds as “serious physical injuries.”

Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201 (a)(3) (Repl. 1997), a person commits first-degree battery if “he causes serious physical injury to another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.” “Serious physical injury” is defined at section 5-1-102(19) (Repl. 1997 & Supp. 1999) as: