Marcum v. Wengert, 344 Ark. 153, 40 S.W.3d 230 (2001)
[…] Calandro, 327 Ark. at 136-137 (quoting Arkansas Iron & Metal Co. v. First Nat’l Bank of Rogers, 16 Ark. App. 245, 251, 701 S.W.2d 380, 383 (1985)). Generally, the officers and members of a corporation may not sue or be sued in their own name. See 19 C.J.S. Corporations § 711, at 364 (1990). A corporate officer has no individual right of action against a third party for alleged wrongs inflicted on the corporation, even if the officer is the sole shareholder. Id. § 629, at 277.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 4-26-801 (a) (Repl. 1991) states:

(a) All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of and the business and affairs of a corporation shall be *167managed under the direction of its board of directors, subject to any limitation set forth in the articles of incorporation.

Here, the evidence at trial indicated that at the time Marcum contacted and contracted with the attorneys to look into filing suit for the housing corporation, Marcum was still on the board of directors.