Richie v. State, 357 S.W.3d 909, 2009 Ark. 602 (2009)
[…] In fact, the State does not even address the import of this court’s comment in Seamster, supra, that it was unclear what was even meant by the phrase “condition of incarceration.”

The import of that comment is that, generally speaking, absent a statute, rule, or available writ, once the circuit court enters a judgment and commitment order, jurisdiction is transferred to the Department of Correction — the Executive Branch — and it is for that branch to determine any conditions of incarceration, such as whether the defendant will undergo drug treatment. See Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-402(a) (Repl.2006) (“[A] defendant convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment shall be committed to the custody of the Department of Correction for the term of his or her sentence or until released in accordance with law.”); Ark. Dep’t of Correction v. Stapleton, 345 Ark. 500, 51 S.W.3d 862 (2001) (once a valid judgment and commitment order is entered, a circuit court has no authority to order where a sentence will be served).