Richie v. State, 357 S.W.3d 909, 2009 Ark. 602 (2009)
[…] In his second argument on appeal, Richie contends that the circuit court erred by imposing improper conditions upon his sentence of imprisonment in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104(d) (Repl.2006). As part of the judgment and commitment order that sentenced him to ten years in the Arkansas Department of Correction, Richie was also ordered to “submit to ... drug [and] alcohol treatment and counseling along with any other counseling deemed appropriate.” Richie argues that this provision of his sentence is not authorized by section 5-4-104(d) and is therefore illegal.

^Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104(a) (Repl.2006) declares that “[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” In Arkansas, sentencing is entirely a matter of statute. Donaldson, supra. In stating this general rule, this court has consistently held that sentencing shall not be other than in accordance with the statute in effect at the time of the commission of the crime. Id. Specifically, where the law does not authorize the particular sentence pronounced by the trial court, the sentence is unauthorized and illegal. Id.

Section 5-4-104(d). sets out authorized sentences and provides as follows:

(d) A defendant convicted of an offense other than a Class Y felony, capital murder, § 5-10-101, treason, § 5-51-201, or murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103, may be sentenced to any one (1) or more of the following, except as precluded by subsection (e) of this section:
(1) Imprisonment as authorized by §§ 5-4-401-5-4^04;
(2) Probation as authorized by §§ 5-4-301-5-4-311;
(3) Payment of a fine as authorized by §§ 5-4-201-5-4-203;
(4) Restitution as authorized by a provision of § 5-4-205; or
(5) Imprisonment and payment of a fine.

Richie argues that this statute does not authorize a trial court to order a criminal defendant to participate in drug and alcohol treatment as a condition of imprisonment.