Richie v. State, 357 S.W.3d 909, 2009 Ark. 602 (2009)
[…] As noted above, after *912revoking Richie’s probation, the circuit court sentenced him to two concurrent ten-year sentences in the Arkansas Department of Correction. Richie argues that, |4because the court had previously sentenced him to one year’s confinement in conjunction with his initial probation revocation, the ten-year sentences were more than permitted by statute.

The crimes to which Richie pled guilty were Class C felonies. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-401(a)(4) (Repl. 2006) provides that, for a Class C felony, the sentence “shall be not less than three (3) years nor more than ten (10) years.” Because he had previously been sentenced to one year’s “confinement” in the Department of Community Punishment, Richie asserts that the greatest sentence the circuit court could have imposed on him following the revocation of his probation was nine years.