Mayes v. State, 351 Ark. 26, 89 S.W.3d 926 (2002)
[…] Thomas v. State, 349 Ark. 447, 459, 79 S.W.3d 347, 354 (2002) (citing Flowers v. Norris, 347 Ark. 760, 68 S.W.3d 289 (2002); Bangs v. State, 310 Ark. 235, 835 S.W.2d 294 (1992); Lambert v. State, 286 Ark. 408, 692 S.W.2d 238 (1985)). A sentence is void or illegal when the trial court lacks authority to impose it. Id. Appellant contends that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole for a conviction of rape is not permissible under section 5-4-501 (d), which provides in pertinent part:

*30(1) A defendant who is convicted of a felony involving violence enumerated in subdivision (d)(2) of this section and who has previously been convicted of two (2) or more of the felonies involving violence enumerated in subdivision (d)(2) of this section shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment, without eligibility except under § 16-93-1302for parole or community punishment transfer as follows:
(A) For a conviction of a Class Y felony, a term of not less than life in prison[.] [Emphasis added.]

Here, Appellant was convicted of the Class Y felony of rape, and the trial court found that he had been convicted previously of two felonies involving violence listed in subsection (d)(2), namely rape and kidnapping.