Stivers v. State, 354 Ark. 140, 118 S.W.3d 558 (2003)
[…] Short, supra. We construe the statute *145just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language, and if the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion to resort to rules of statutory interpretation. Id. Additionally, in construing any statute, we place it beside other statutes relevant to the subject matter in question and ascribe meaning and effect to be derived from the whole. Id.

Stivers’s argument is premised on Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-203(b) (Repl. 1997), which provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in § 5-2-204[c],3 if the statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts purposely, knowingly, or recklessly.” In turn, Ark.