Stivers v. State, 354 Ark. 140, 118 S.W.3d 558 (2003)
[…] Id. Additionally, in construing any statute, we place it beside other statutes relevant to the subject matter in question and ascribe meaning and effect to be derived from the whole. Id.

Stivers’s argument is premised on Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-203(b) (Repl. 1997), which provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in § 5-2-204[c],3 if the statute defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpability is nonetheless required and is established only if a person acts purposely, knowingly, or recklessly.” In turn, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-204(c) (Repl. 1997) declares that a culpable mental state is not required in two situations: “(1) The offense is a violation, unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense; or (2) An offense defined by a statute not a part of [the Arkansas Criminal] [C]ode clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any element thereof.” (Emphasis added.) See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-101 (Repl. 1997).